Honorable Mention Chapter Award

STATE OF THE INDUSTRY: Silver Linings Playbook 2021
Monday, January 25th at 2:00 PM
More Info


MPIOC Cares!
Need Financial Assistance for Membership or Events?
More Info

Honorable Mention Chapter Award

 

 

Past Awards Recipients

 

 

2020 MPIOC AWARD WINNERS

Meeting Planner of the Year

 

 

Deanne Figueras, CMP CMM

 

Hall of Fame Award

 

 

Jennifer Brown, CMP CMM SMMC

 

Supplier of the Year

 

 

Bernie Gaps, Absolutely Fabulous!

 

Outstanding Chapter Leadership

 

 

Pawntra Shadab, CTA CIS CITP

 

Shining Star of the Year

 

 

Jolene Campbell

 

Best Supporting Organization

 

 

Elite Productions International

 

Venue of the Year, Special Events

 

 

Richard Nixon Library

 

Venue of the Year, Monthly Meetings

 

 

Monarch Beach Resort

 

President’s Award

 

 

Beth Hoffman, CDS

 

President's Award

 

 

Deanne Figueras, CMP CMM

 


 

2019 MPIOC AWARD WINNERS

Meeting Planner of the Year

 

 

Pawntra Shadab, CTA CIS CITP, Elite Productions International

 

Hall of Fame Award

 

 

Michael Krouse, CMP CHME, Greater Ontario Visitors & Convention Bureau

 

Hall of Fame Award

 

 

Jon Trask, CMP CMM, Strategic Meeting Tech

 

Supplier of the Year

 

 

Candi Lombard, City National Grove of Anaheim

 

Outstanding Chapter Leadership

 

 

Brian Gilman, SpringHill Suites Huntington Beach & Corona

 

Outstanding Chapter Leadership

 

 

Alivia Kimotho, CMP, Gayle Stewart Enterprises, Inc.

 

Shining Star of the Year

 

 

Donna Mulgrew, CIS CTA

 

Best Supporting Organization

 

 

Cli-Worldwide Transportation

 

Venue of the Year, Special Events

 

 

TIME Nightclub

 

Venue of the Year, Monthly Meetings

 

 

City National Grove of Anaheim

 

President’s Award

 

 

Heather Even, CMP, MA, Maple Street Management

 

 

2018 MPIOC AWARD WINNERS

Meeting Planner of the Year

 

 

Marilyn Atchue-Zuill, HPN Global

 

Hall of Fame Award

 

 

Bernie Gaps, Absolutely Fabulous!

 

Supplier of the Year

 

 

Bruno Duarte, Ralph Brennan’s Jazz Kitchen

 

Outstanding Chapter Leadership

 

 

Heather Even, CMP, MA, Maple Street Management

 

Rookie of the Year Award

 

 

Katie Pederson, House of Blues Anaheim

 

Shining Star of the Year

 

 

Danielle Andino

 

Best Supporting Organization

 

 

Elite Productions International

 

Venue of the Year, Special Events

 

 

Ralph Brennan’s Jazz Kitchen

 

Venue of the Year, Monthly Meetings

 

 

City National Grove of Anaheim

 

President’s Award

 

 

Lisa Meller, CMP CEM, Meller Performance Group

 

Spirit of Community Award

 

 

Sir Bruno Serato, Anaheim White House

 

 

2017 MPIOC AWARD WINNERS

Meeting Planner of the Year

 

 

Julie Powers
Hall of Fame Award

 

 

Arlene Sheff
Supplier of the Year

 

 

Absolutely Fabulous!
Outstanding Chapter Leadership

 

 

Bruno Duarte, Jazz Kitchen
Shining Star of the Year

 

 

AnaLaura Becerra, Allied PRA
Venue of the Year, Special Events

 

 

House of Blues, Anaheim
Venue of the Year, Monthly Meetings

 

 

Irvine Marriott
President’s Award

 

 

Murielle Ferdinand, Accor Hotels

 

2016 MPIOC AWARD WINNERS

Meeting Planner of the Year

 

 

Dawn Petran, Meetings & Events Planner
Hall of Fame Award

 

 

Tim Brown, Meeting Sites Resource (In Remembrance)
Supplier of the Year

 

 

Visit Anaheim / Jessica Rienecker, CTA, CTP, CMM
Outstanding Chapter Leadership

 

 

David Jacob, CMP, Marriott International
Shining Star of the Year

 

 

Murielle Ferdinand, Accor Hotels
Venue of the Year, Special Events

 

 

Disney Grand Californian Hotel & Spa
Venue of the Year, Monthly Meetings

 

 

The Grand Plaza at Anaheim Convention Center
President’s Award

 

 

Brian Gilman, Anaheim Majestic Garden Hotel
President’s Award

 

 

Chip Szmurlo, CMP, Disney Destinations

 

2015 MPIOC AWARD WINNERS

Best Supporting Organization

 

 

Ralph Brennan’s Jazz Kitchen
Shining Star of the year

 

 

Asal Namini
Supplier of the year

 

 

Champagne Creative Group
Meeting Planner of the year

 

 

Heather Even, MA
Host Venue for a Special Event

 

 

City National Grove of Anaheim
Host Venue for a Monthly Meeting

 

 

Richard Nixon Library & Birthplace
Outstanding Chapter Leadership

 

 

Chip Szmurlo, CMP
Hall of Fame Award

 

 

Robb Thornsberry
2014-2015 President’s Award

 

 

Bruno Duarte, CTA

 

2014 MPIOC AWARD WINNERS

Rising Star Award

 

 

Bruno Duarte, CTA
Shining Star of the Year

 

 

Avery Lewis
Meeting Planner of the Year

 

 

Lisa Meller, CMP, CEM
Supplier of the Year

 

 

Champagne Creative Group
Chapter Leadership of the Year

 

 

Julia O’Brian, CTA
Industry Leadership of the Year

 

 

Arlene, Sheff, CMP
President’s Choice Award

 

 

Heather Even, MA
Hall of Fame Award

 

 

Debb Childs, CMP
Best Supporting Organization

 

 

Best Chauffeured Worldwide
Host Venue of the Year

 

 

The Ranch Restaurant & Saloon

 

2013 MPIOC AWARD WINNERS

Volunteer of the Year

 

 

Chip Szmurlo, CMP
Outstanding Planner of the Year

 

 

Gail Stein, CMP with Opus Events Agency
Outstanding Leader of the Year

 

 

Julie Powers, CMP with HelmsBriscoe
Outstanding Supplier of the Year

 

 

Chip Szmurlo, CMP with The Disney Resort
Outstanding Host Venue

 

 

The Island Hotel Newport Beach & House of Blues Anaheim
President’s Award

 

 

Caesars Entertainment

 

2012 MPIOC RECOGNITION AWARDS

Shining Star of the Year

 

 

Julia Chase, Anaheim/Orange CVB
Team Player of the Year

 

 

Gina McQuade, Anaheim/Orange County CVB
Outstanding Chapter Leadership

 

 

Julie Powers CMP, HelmsBriscoe
Rising Star 

 

 

Teresa Karcher, DoubleTree by Hilton
Planner of the Year 

 

 

Jenna Paseka, JNR
Supplier of the Year   

 

 

Todd Szilagyi, Best Chauffeured
Outstanding Host Venue 

 

 

Hilton Anaheim
Outstanding Host Venue 

 

 

House of Blues Anaheim
Outstanding Host Venue 

 

 

Disneyland Resorts

 

2011 MPIOC AWARD WINNERS

Shining Star of the Year: 

 

 

Deborah Hahn, Disney Destinations
Team Player of the Year:

 

 

Robb Thornsberry, Infinity Events
Outstanding Industry Leadership:

 

 

Rebecca Aguilar, The Boeing Company
Rising Star of the Year: 

 

 

Laura Rangel
Planner of the Year:  

 

 

 Natalie Good, A Good Affair

Suppliers of the Year:

 

 

 

John Fitzpatrick, Allure Ventures, Inc. and
Ilona Hobbs, CORT Event Furnishings
Host Venue of the Year:

 

 

Hyatt Regency Huntington Beach

 

2010 MPIOC AWARD WINNERS

Shining Stars

 

 

 

 

 

 

Michelle Eversgerd – Lux Bus America
Gina Geisbauer – Maggiano’s Little Italy
Rachel Bishop – Access Destination Services
Rookie of the Year  

 

 

Sarah Perez
Rising Star  

 

 

 Jenna Beck – Colette’s Catering
Shining Star of the Year

 

 

Michelle Eversgerd – Lux Bus America
Team Player of the Year

 

 

Ilona Hobbs – CORT Event Furnishings
Oustanding Host Venue

 

 

The Island Hotel
Oustanding Supplier

 

 

Bernie Gaps – Absolutely Fabulous! Events & Production
Outstanding Planner

 

 

Arlene Sheff, CMP – The Boeing Company

Outstanding Chapter Leadership

 

 

 

 

Ree Taylor,  CMP – Thales Raytheon Systems
Rebecca Aguilar – The Boeing Company

Outstanding Industry Leadership

 

 

Tim Brown – Meeting Sites Resource
President’s Choice Award  

 

 

Peggy Lamberton, CMP


Awards History by Category

 

Best Supporting Organization

2020 - Elite Productions International

2019 - Cli-Worldwide Transportation

2018 - Elite Productions International

NO PREVIOUS AWARDS THIS CATEGORY

 

Planner of the Year

2020 - Deanne Figueras, CMP CMM

2019 - Pawntra Shadab, CTA, Elite Productions International

2018 - Marilyn Atchue-Zuill, HPN Global

2017 –  Julie Powers

2016 – Dawn Petran

2015 – Heather Even, MA, Maple Street Management

2014 – Lisa Meller, CMP, CEM, Worldview Events

2013 – Gail Stein, Opus Events

2012 – Jenna Paseka, JNR

2011 – Natalie Good, A Good Affair

2010 – Arlene Sheff, CMP

2009 – Carol Hill, CMP

2008 – Aleka Garcia, CMP, CMM

2007 – Rebecca Aguilar, CMP

2006 – Molly Wolfe, CMP

2005 – Marie Botvinick, CMP

 

Supplier of the Year

2020 - Bernie Gaps, Absolutely Fabulous!

2019 - Candi Lombard, City National Grove of Anaheim

2018 - Bruno Duarte, Ralph Brennan’s Jazz Kitchen

2017 – Berne Gaps, Absolutely Fabulous!

2016 – Jessica Rienecker, CTA, CTP, CMM, Visit Anaheim

2015 – Rolando Espinoza, Champagne Creative Group

2014 – Rolando Espinoza, Champagne Creative Group

2013 – Chip Szmurlo, CMP, The Disney Resort

2012 – Todd Szilagyi, Best Chauffeured

2011 –  John Fitzpatrick, Allure Ventures, Inc. and Ilona Hobbs, CORT Event Furnishings

2010 – Bernie Gaps, Absolutely Fabulous!

2009 –

2008 – Eric Hylkema, CMP

2007 – Craig’s Catering

2006 – John Fitzpatrick

2005 – Steve Shanahan

 

Hall of Fame Award

2020 - Jennifer Brown, CMP CMM SMMC

2019 - Michael Krouse, CMP CHME, Greater Ontario Visitors & Convention Bureau
          Jon Trask, CMP CMM, Strategic Meeting Tech

2018 -  Bernie Gaps, Absolutely Fabulous!

2017 – Arlene Sheff

2016 – Tim Brown, Meeting Sites Resource (In Remembrance)

2015 – Robb Thornsberry, Infinity Events

2014 – Debb Childs, HelmsBriscoe

NO PREVIOUS AWARDS THIS CATEGORY

 

Outstanding Chapter Leadership

2020 - Pawntra Shadab, CTA

2019 - Brian Gilman, SpringHill Suites Huntington Beach & Corona
          Alivia Kimotho, CMP, Gayle Stewart Enterprises, Inc.

2018 - Heather Even, CMP, MA, Maple Street Management

2017 – Bruno Duarte, Jazz Kitchen

2016 – David Jacob, CMP, Marriott International

2015 – Chip Szmurlo, CMP, Disney Destinations

2014 – Julia O’Brian, CTA, Visit Anaheim

2013 – (Not Awarded)

2012 – Julie Powers CMP, HelmsBriscoe

2011 – (Not Awarded)

2010 – Ree Taylor,  CMP – Thales Raytheon Systems  & Rebecca Aguilar – The Boeing Company

 

Shining Star of the Year / Committee Member of the Year

2020 - Jolene Campbell

2019 - Donna Mulgrew, CIS CTA

2018 - Danielle Andino

2017 – AnaLaura Becerra, Allied PRA

2016 – Murielle Ferdinand, Accor Hotels

2015 – Asal Namini, Worldview Travel

2014 – Avery Lewis, Worldview Travel

2013 – Chip Szmurlo, Disney Destinations

2012 – Julia Chase, Anaheim/Orange CVB

2011 – Deborah Hahn, Disney Destinations

2010 – Michelle Eversgerd

2009 –

2008 – Jason Padilla

2007 – Robb Thornsberry

2006 – Ree Taylor, CMP

2005 – Ananda Davison

 

 

Rising Star Award / Rookie Award

2018 - Katie Pederson, House of Blues Anaheim

2014 – Bruno Duarte, Ralph Brennan’s Jazz Kitchen

2012 – Teresa Karcher, DoubleTree by Hilton

2011 – Laura Rangel, Infinity Events

2010 – Jenna Beck – Colette’s Catering

 

Host Facility / Venue of the Year

2020 - Monarch Beach Resort (Monthly Meetings Category) & Richard Nixon Library (Special Events Category)

2019 - City National Grove of Anaheim (Monthly Meetings Category) & TIME Nightclub (Special Events Category)

2018 - City National Grove of Anaheim (Monthly Meetings Category) & Ralph Brennan's Jazz Kitchen (Special Events Category)

2017 – Irvine Marriott (Monthly Meetings Category)& House of Blues Anaheim (Special Events Category)

2016 – The Grand Plaza at Anaheim Convention Center (Monthly Meetings Category) & Disney Grand Californian Hotel & Spa (Special Events Category)

2015 – City National Grove of Anaheim (Monthly Meetings Category) & Richard Nixon Library & Birthplace (Special Events Category)

2014 – The Ranch Restaurant & Saloon

2013 – The Island Hotel Newport Beach (Monthly Meetings Category) & House of Blues Anaheim (Special Events Category)

2012 – Hilton Anaheim  |  House of Blues Anaheim   |  Disneyland Resorts

2011 – Hyatt Regency Huntington Beach

2010 – The Island Hotel

2009 –

2008 – Crowne Plaza Irvine

2007 – Grove of Anaheim

2006 – Lucky Strike

2005 – Hyatt Huntington Beach

2004 – Laguna Cliffs Marriott

 

President’s Choice / President's Award

2020 - Beth Hoffman, CDS
          Deanne Figueras, CMP CMM

2019 - Heather Even, CMP, MA, Maple Street Management

2018 - Lisa Meller, CMP CEM, Meller Performance Group

2017 – Murielle Ferdinand, Accor Hotels

2016 – Brian Gilman, Sheraton Anaheim and Chip Szmurlo, Disney Destinations

2015 – Bruno Duarte, Ralph Brennan’s Jazz Kitchen

2014 – Heather Even, MA, Maple Street Management

2013 – Caesars Entertainment

2010 – Peggy Lamberton, CMP

2009 –Robyn Russell, CMP

2008 – Debb Duff, CMP

2007 – Mark Lorimer, CMP

2006 – Ananda Davison

2005 – Jane DeLeon, CMP

2004 – Orlando Avila

 

Outstanding Industry Leadership Award

2014 – Arlene Sheff, CMP

2011 – Rebecca Aguilar, The Boeing Company

2010 – Tim Brown – Meeting Sites Resource

 

Chapter Spirit Award

2018 - Sir Bruno Serato, Anaheim White House & Catarina's Club

2004 – Annee Pfau

 

Meeting Professional of the Year

2004 – Jon Trask, CMP

Connect with Us

Chapter Advertisement