October 25, 2019
October Monthly Meeting: Leadership Fundamentals
Join us the October Monthly Meeting
Register Here

November 20, 2019
Holiday Celebration & Silent Auction
Join us for the Holiday Celebration & Silent Auction
Register Here

 

 

EMPI Award Recipients

 

 

2017-2018Lisa Marie Borchert, Thrivent Financial
2016-2017Nicole Coon, Builders Association of the Twin Cities - Housing Day at the Capitol

2015-2016

Nicole Coon, Builders Association of the Twin Cities - BATC's Building Industry Gala (BIG)

2014-2015

Sue Murray, Meet Minneapolis

2012-2013

Brave New Workshop

2011-2012

Thrivent Financial National Sales Meeting

2010-2011

Michael Bergman, HelmsBriscoe – HB Cares

2009-2010

Julie Ann Schmidt, Lithium Logistics

2008-2009

Medtronic, Inc. – 2008 National Service Meeting

2007-2008

Minnesota Chamber of Commerce – 2007 Board of Directors Planning Conference: “Across the Pond”

2006-2007

Target Corporation – Target Stores National Sales Meeting

2005-2006

Thrivent Financial for Lutherans – National Launch of Thrivent Builds-Minneapolis Events

2004-2005

Minnesota Office of Environmental Assistance – Living Green Expo

2003-2004

GEAPS

2002-2003

Microsoft Business Solutions

2001-2002

metroConnections

2001-2002

Great Clips, Inc.

2000-2001

Media Productions

1999-2000

Cargill Romsaas

1999-2000

College of St. Catherine

1998-1999

Printing Industry of MN, Inc.

 

 

2017-2018Nicole Coon, Builders Association of the Twin Cities
2016-2017Susan Bormann, CMP, International Dairy Queen

2015-2016

Lisa Marie Borchert, Thrivent Financial

2014-2015

Mary Thao, ACA International

2013-2014

Debbie Friedman-Hueller, M.A., CMP, CSEP, Laureate Education

2012-2013

Staci Kvasnik, Boston Scientific

2011-2012

Stephanie Pfeilsticker, CMP, CMM, MBA, Thrivent Financial for Lutherans

2010-2011

Jim Louis, Best Meetings

2009-2010

Ellie Madson, RBC Wealth Management

2008-2009

Lora Gray, CMP, Target Corporation

2007-2008

Theresa Link, CMP, CMM, Woodbury Financial Services

2006-2007

Sue Daly, CMP, Aon Service Corporation

2005-2006

Sean Schuette, Cygnus Expositions

2004-2005

Arlene Harrison, CMP, United Hardware Distributing Co.

2003-2004

Liz Vardaman, CMP, Jostens

2002-2003

Dan Young, CMP, LLIF, Thrivent Financial

2001-2002

Patricia Burley, CMP

1999-2000

Sara Stark, CMP

1998-1999

Peggy Tschida

1997-1998

Joan Rausch

 

 

2017-2018Davie Hagen, Elan Speakers
2016-2017Rania Hammad, Loews Hotel

2015-2016

Robert McCarthy, Maple Lane Media, LLC

2014-2015

Nicole French, Premier Transportation

2013-2014

Sam Smith, Interactive Meeting Technology, LLC

2012-2013

Melissa Leal, Hotel Sofitel

2011-2012

Nicole French, Premier Transportation

2010-2011

Brian McDermott, Growthworks

2009-2010

Jean Riegelman, Treasure Island Resort and Casino

2008-2009

Staci Kvasnik, metroConnections, Inc.

2007-2008

Tracey Smith, CMP, CMM, Garrett Speakers International

2006-2007

Kelly Kellin, Advantage Performance Network

2005-2006

Dianna Fuller, CMP, Hoffman Communications, Inc.

2004-2005

Todd Pottebaum, Quality Resource Group

2003-2004

Michael Bergman, Hilton Minneapolis

2002-2003

Jolene Ihle, Mintahoe Hospitality

2001-2002

Heather Tietz

2000-2001

Bernie Fautch

1999-2000

Becky Harris

1998-1999

Barbara Madigan

1997-1998

Sheila Harris

 

 

2017-2018Dave Cowley Incentives
2016-2017Land O'Lakes

2015-2016

Maple Lane Media, LLC

2014-2015

Caesars Entertainment

2012-2013

Élan Speakers

2011-2012

Mystic Lake Casino Hotel

2010-2011

Susan Milteer/Event Lab

2009-2010

Kelly Cavers/San Diego Convention and Visitors

2008-2009

The Hotel Minneapolis

2007-2008

Radisson Hotel & Conference Center

2006-2007

Madden’s Resort and Conference Center

2005-2006

Hoffman Communications, Inc.

2004-2005

Mystic Lake Casino Hotel

2003-2004

GrowthWorks, Inc.

2002-2003

The Design Group

2001-2002

Martin Bastian

2000-2001

Brave New Workshop

1999-2000

Serigraphics Studio, Inc.

1999-2000

Audio Visual & Film Group

1998-1999

Showcore, Inc.


 

 

2017-2018Jackie Darsow, Minneapolis Northwest Tourism
2016-2017Meghan Likes, CMP, National Co+op Grocers

2015-2016

Liz Connors, Interactive Meeting Technology, LLC

2014-2015

Sydney Wolf, MetroConnections

2013-2014

Rania Hammad, The Saint Paul Hotel

2012-2013

Lisa Albers. Rush Creek

2011-2012

Barb Madigan, ALTOUR

2010-2011

Robert Payne, The Depot Renaissance Minneapolis

2009-2010

Abigail Weber, Metropolitan Airport Commission

2008-2009

Nikki Huckstadt, BCD Meetings & Incentives, Honeywell Meeting Solutions


 

 

2008-2009

Shawna Suckow, CMP, Compass Sponsorship

2007-2008

Debra Bequette, Helms Briscoe

2006-2007

Ann Ruehling

2005-2006

Marlene Novak, Doubletree Hotel Minneapolis Park Place

2004-2005

Lynnette Offen, Tq3 Navigant

2004-2005

Brenda Erickson, Grand Excursion 2004

2002-2003

Amy-Marie Lemanski, Boston Scientific

2001-2002

Heather Tietz

2000-2001

Dan La Fond

1999-2000

Carol Helgesen

1998-1999

Dianna Fuller, CMP

1997-1998

Michael Meyer, CMP


 

2008-2009

Debbie Van Ravenhorst



 

2010-2011

Julie Ann Schmidt, Lithium Logistics Group

2009-2010

Devie Hagen, Élan Speakers Agency

2008-2009

Devie Hagen

2007-2008

Denise Woods, CMP, Associated General Contractors of MN

2006-2007

Cathy Berg, CMP, ACA International

 



 

2010-2011

Lisa Anne Venne, Life Time Fitness, Athletic Events

2009-2010

Barb Oswell, Odyssey Resorts

 

 

2008-2009

Diane Pearson, CMP, Event BizNiz

2007-2008

Michael Bergman, HelmsBriscoe

2006-2007

Jan Tolle MacDonald, CMP, CTC, CMM, Bloomington Convention and Visitors Bureau

2005-2006

Debbie Van Ravenhorst, HelmsBriscoe

2004-2005

Linda Hammer, CMP, CMM, RBC Dain Rauscher

2003-2004

Brent Foerster, Hilton Minneapolis

2002-2003

Jennifer Arends, TRIAD Conferences

2001-2002

Linda Hammer, CMP

2000-2001

Cheryl Otting

1999-2000

Katherine A. Wilson

1998-1999

Peggy Tschida

 

 

2007-2008

John Cosgrove, Cosgrove Trivia Challenge

2006-2007

Nicole French, Premiere Transportation

2005-2006

Doug Gillam, Equinox Creative

2004-2005

Nate Maddux, G.L. Berg Entertainment

2003-2004

Brooke Stoeckel, North Metro Minneapolis CVB

2002-2003

Sean Schuette, Cygnus Expositions

2001-2002

Shawn Suckow

 



 

2005-2006

Betti Budde, CMM, HelmsBriscoe

2004-2005

Devie Hagen, Oak Ridge, A Dolce Conference Destination

Connect with Us

Chapter Advertisement