Honorable Mention Chapter Award

MPI-CAC's 45th Anniversary Sapphire Soiree
Join us Thursday, Jan. 20!
Register here

Honorable Mention Chapter Award

 

 

Past Chapter Awards Recipients

 

2020: Heather Brown, CMP, DMCP

2019: Adam Hud, PSAV

2018: Luciana Clark, Total Event Resources

2017: Rebecca DeLuca, CMP, CHME, Las Vegas Convention & Visitor Authority

2016: Carolyn Paradowski, CMP, CNA Insurance

2015: Cory Fransway, CMP, CMM, Experient, a Maritz Travel Company         

2014: Fergal O'Sullivan, CMP, CASE, Marriott International, Inc.

2013: Tina Reedy, TRAVIS Inc. Audio Visual

2012: Judi Holler, Omni Dallas Convention Center Hotel

2011: Laura Stoll, The Riot Act

2010: Lisa Meredith, Chicago Convention and Tourism Bureau

2009: Cherai Lewis, Projection Presentation Technology

2008: Jamie Shamhart, Four Seasons Hotel & Resorts

2007: Alisa Peters, CMP, Chicago Indoor Racing

2006: Sara Bailey, CMP, Chicago Blackhawk Hockey Team, Inc.

2005: Jim Grillo, CMP, Hereschicago,com

2004: Kelly Wood, Omni Hotels

2003: Kimberlie Nitz, PSI Engineering

2002: Joyce Paschall, CMP

2001: Heidi Edinger, CMP, Puerto Rico Convention Center

2000: Sue Tinnish, SEAL, Inc.

1999: Tracy Furner Stein, CMP, The Hyland Group

1998: Paul Allen, CMP

1997: Tony Lorenz, CMP, ProActive, Inc.

1996: Katie Callahan-Giobbi, Los Angeles Convention & Visitors Bureau

1995: Judy Brady

1994: Pamela Bronkema-Deprez, CMP

1993: Lise Puckorious, CMP, SmithBucklin

1992: Brian Palmer, National Speaker Bureau

1991: Francine Pepitone, Francine Marketing

2020: Trivia Committee

2019: Partnership Development

2018: Industry Xchange, 2016-2017

2017: Education Programs 

2016: Golf Commitee

2015: Leadership Development Committee

2014:     

Event-Based Committee: Annual Awards Recognition Gala
Service-Based Committee: Sponsorship

2013:    

Event-Based Committee: Technology Conference
Service-Based Committee: Membership Retention

2012: Marketing & Communications Committee

2011: Special Events Committee

2010: Educational Conference & Awards Recognition Committee

2009: Education Programs Committee

2008: Student Affairs Committee

2007: News & Views Committee

2006: Educational Conference Committee

2005: Membership Committee

2004: Marketing/Public Relations Committee

2003: Membership Committee

2002: No winner

2001: No winner

2000: Education Programs Committee

2020: Jeff Durocher

2019: Sasha Sook, Summit Chicago 

2018: Heather Brown, CMP, DMCP, AlliedPRA

2017: Michelle Castady Orlando, DMCP 

2016: Rick Hud, San Francisco Travel Association

2015: Joe Hirsch, PSAV

2014: Margie McCartney,AlliedPRA Destination Management, Inc

2013: Aine O'Brien, Scoozi

2012: Catherine McKenna, CMP, CMM, Peabody Hotels

2011: Judi Holler, Omni Dallas Convention Center Hotel

2010: Denise Mongoven, San Diego Convention Center

2009: Lisa Meredith, Chicago Convention and Tourism Bureau

2008: Bob Higa, The Higa Group

2007: Eduardo Chaillo, CMP, CMM, Mexico Tourism Board

2006: Maureen Larson, Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises

2005: John Potterton, CMP, Summit Executive Centre

2004: Andre Valk, CMP, Hinton & Grusich

2003: Donna Bongiovanni, Hyatt Hotels & Resorts

2002: Katie Callahan-Giobbi, Los Angeles Convention & Visitors Bureau

2001: Barbara Quigley, CMP

2000: Ted Miller, CHSE, CHSP, Starwood Hotels & Resorts

1999: Lora Stanley, Anaheim/Orange County Convention & Visitors Bureau

1998: Lee Pomerance, CMP

1997: Kathy Miller, Total Event Resources

1996: Terry O'Brien, Dallas Convention & Visitors Bureau

1995: Rhonda Meyers-Chesney, Four Seasons Hotels & Resorts

1994: Kathleen Kozminske, Hinton & Grusich

1993: Eleanor Woods

1992: Mary Brodie, CMP

1991: Coleman, CMP

1990: Bill Grusich, CMP, Hinton & Grusich

1989: Francine Pepitone, Francine Marketing

1988: No winner

1987: Jeffrey Kuroski

1986: Pat Hall

2019: Travis Inc.

2018: No winner

2017: Caesars Entertainment Corporation 

2016: Summits of Chicago

2015: Freeman Audio Visual

2014: Experient, A Maritz Travel Company

2013: Hard Rock Café Chicago

2012: Classic Party Rentals

2011: CORT Event Furnishings, IHG InterContinental Hotels Group,

2010: Chicago Indoor Racing

2009: Mexico Tourism Board

2008: The Hyland Group

2007: Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises

2006: BBJ Linen

2005: Carmel Music & Entertainment

2004: Edward Fox Photography, Electronics Representatives Association

2003: The Meetinghouse Companies, Inc., Association of Legal Administrators

2002: Hilton Hotels Corporation, American Academy of Pediatrics

2001: ProActive, Inc., American Academy of Orthopedic Surgeons

2000: Andersen Consulting, Association Forum of Chicagoland

1999: Source4 (formerly Available Business Group), Las Vegas Convention & Visitors Authority

1998: George L. Jewell Catering Services, Blue Cross Blue Shield Association

1997: Affordable Signs & Graphics, a division of Harris & Hindrich Display Company, Inc., Educational Foundation of the National Restaurant Association

1996: Association Management Center, Automotive Service Industry Association

1995: Hyatt Regency Chicago, American Hardware Manufacturers Association

1994: Hinton & Grusich, Chicago Convention & Tourism Bureau

1993: Sara Lee Corporation

1992: Marriott Hotels & Resorts, Council of Logistics Management

1991: SmithBucklin, American Academy of Orthopedic Surgeons

1990: CNA Insurance Companies, American Bar Association

1989: McDonald's Corporation, American Medical Association

2019: Bill Kubiak, CSEP, Freeman

2018: No winner 

2017: Tracy Furner Stein 

2016: Katie Callahan-Giobbi, Minding Your Business, Inc.

2015: Lisa Mikita, CMP, CAE, American College of Occupational & Environmental Medicine

2014: Joyce Paschall, CAE, CMP, American College of Occupational & Environmental Medicine

2013: Kevin Hinton, Associated Luxury Hotels International

2012: Rick Hud, San Francisco Travel Association

2011: No winner

2010: No winner

2009: Jim Grillo, CMP, Here’s Chicago

2008: Sue Tinnish, SEAL Inc.

2007: Tony Lorenz, CMP

2006: Bill Host, Jr., CMP, Manfred Steinfeld School of Hospitality and Tourism Management Roosevelt University

2005: Francine Pepitone, CMM, MAS, Francine Marketing Inc

2004: Ted Miller, CMP, CHSE, Starwood Hotels & Resorts

2003: Bill Grusich, CMP, Hinton & Grusich

2002: Michele Wierzgac, MS, CMM. Michele & Company

2001: Kay Granath, Association Management Center

2000: Brian Hile, CHME, Fairmont Hotels & Resorts

1999: Brian Palmer, National Speakers Bureau

1998: John P. Potterton, CMP, Summitt Executive Conference Centre

1997: James Daggett, CMP, JR Daggett & Assoicates

1996: Barbara Miner, CMP, Sara Lee Corporation

1995: Coleman, CMP

1994: Jerry Francis, CMP, The Francis Companies

1993: David Hinton, Hinton & Grusich

1992: Michael D. Ferguson

1991: Anthony L. d'Eca

1990: Chris Mahaffey

1989: Hub Erickson

2019: Tony Lorenz, CMM, PRA Business Events2018: Sean Lynch, NHS Global Events

2017: Valerie Braun, Arena Americas

2016: Brian Palmer, National Speakers Bureau

2015: Ted Miller, CHME, CHSP, CGTP, CGMP, Starwood Hotels

2014: Kathy Miller,Total Event Resources

2013: Susan Tinnish, PhD, Kendall College

2012: Jim Grillo, CMP, HeresChicago.com

2011: Mayor Richard M. and Maggie Daley

2010: Chicago 2016 Committee

2009: Carol E. Kuc, CMP, Complete Conference Coordinators, Inc

2008: Barbara Lee Cohen, CAE, CMP, PRODUCTIONS USA, Inc.

2007: Deborah Sexton, Professional Convention Management Association (PCMA)

2006: JoAnn Bedrosian-Ryan, United Airlines

2005: Dr. Gerald F. Bober, Manfred Steinfeld School of Hospitality and Tourism Management, Roosevelt University

2004: Janet Davies, ABC-7 Chicago

2003: Kathleen Kozminske, Hinton & Grusich

2002: Evelyn Laxgang, Motorola

2001: Rhonda Chesney, CMP, Four Seasons Hotels & Resorts

2000: Jonathon Howe, Howe & Hutton, LTD

1999: Francine Pepitone, Francine Marketing

1998: William R. Host, CMP. Roosevelt University

1997: Gerald Roper, Greater Chicagoland Chamber of Commerce

1996: Robert McAuliffe, CAE, CMP (posthumus)

1995: John Potterton, CMP, Summit Executive Conference Centre

1994: Raymond Hall, CMP, Electronics Representatives Association

1993: Kathy Osterman, Mayor's Office of Special Events

2020: Kelsey Kottkamp, CMP

2019: Carolyn Paradowski Capobianco, CNA Insurance 

2018: Tara Gray, CMP, CIS, Maritz Travel Company

2017: Tammy L. Anderson, CMP, Blue Cross Blue Shield Association

2016: Andrew James Kalchik, AbbVie

2015: Colleen Neubauer, CMP, National Council of State Boards of Nursing

2014: Char Shada, CMP, Experient, a Maritz Travel Company

2013: Cathy Bordelon, Mayer Brown LLP

2012: Sonal Sullivan, CMP, HIMSS

2011: Michael T. Smith, CMP, Experient, Inc.

2010: Jane Mundell, CMP, Association of Legal Administrators

2009: Barbara Thavis, CMP, Select Meeting Sites, Inc.

2008: Karen Emanuelson, CMP, Creative Group, Inc.

2007: Gayle Bonforte, CMP, McDermott, Will & Emery

2006: Kathy Horky, CMP, Accenture

2005: Lisa J. Mikita, CMP, CAE, Association of Legal Administrators

2004: Mary Jo Blythe, CMP, MASTERPLAN, Inc

2003: Edina Lessack, CMP, Meetings & Events USA

2002: Kathie Niesen, CMP, American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons

2001: Vicky Betzig, CMP, JR Daggett & Associates

2000: Terri Carlton, CMP, Blue Cross Blue Shield Association

1999: Sally Magallanes, CMP

1998: Mollie Mercado, CMP, Intermedia

1997: Joyce Paschall, CMP

1996: Denise Stauder, CMP, Northern Illinois University

1995: David Irvin, CMP

1994: Kay Granath, CMP, Association Management Center

1993: Linda Ross, CMP

1992: Kathryn Bradford

1991: Pamela Bronkema-Deprez, CMP

1990: No winner

1989: Michael D. Ferguson

1988: Mary Sue Lyon

1987: Kay Granath, CMP Association Management Center

1986: Jerry Francis, CMP The Francis Companies

2020: 

Maria Marchesi
Aine O’Brien

2019:

Michelle Castady Orlando, 360 Destination Group
Michelle Johnson, The Anchor Group
Misty Lichter, Garrett Popcorn

2018:

Kathleen Clickett Newsome, EXPERIENT, A Maritz Travel Company
Michael Hahn, Hero Habits 
Rick Hud, San Francisco Travel Association

2017: 

Travis Reedy, TRAVIS Inc.
Katie Callahan-Giobbi, Minding Your Business 
Greg Werstler, ComedySportz Chicago 

2016: 

Rebecca DeLuca, CMP, Las Vegas Convention & Visitors Authority
Scott Durkin, Experient, A Maritz Global Events Company
Sean Lynch, NHS Global Events

2015: 

Fergal O’Sullivan, CMP, CASE, Marriott International
Marc Moison, Edge Showtek

2014:

Nikki Augsburger, Meeting Expectations
Chrissy Ward, CAE

2013:

Mike Tarr, CMP, Choose Chicago
Don Welsh, Choose Chicago

2012:

Inspiration & Effort: Sean Lynch, NHS
Dedicated Industry Professional: Kevin Boland, The Drake Hotel
Most Valuable Player: Judi Holler, Omni Dallas Convention Center Hotel

2011:

Char Shada, CMP, Experient, Inc.
Anthony Stewart, Experient, Inc.
Thom Ward, Dining Connections

2010:

Achievement: Joe Hirsch, PSAV Presentation Services
Effort: Char Shada, CMP, Experient
Team Spirit: Sean Lynch, NHS

2009:

Joyce Paschall, CAE, CMP, American College of Occupational & Environmental Medicine
Beth Whitman Chitnis, Meeting Expectations

2008: John Potterton, CMP

2007: Claudia Hinton & All Golf Committees

2006:

Kevin Hinton, hinton+grusich
Mollie Mercado, CMP, Intermedia Meetings & Events
Michelle Snyder, Raceworks, Ltd.

2005: Bob Higa, The Higa Group

2004:

Kimberlie Nitz, PSI Engineering
Lisa Mikita, CMP, Association of Legal Administrator
Sara Bailey, GES Events

2003: Aileen Laracuente, Puerto Rico Convention & Visitors Bureau

2002: Sue Tinnish, SEAL, Inc

2001: Bill O'Donnell, Source4

2000:

Tony Lorenz, CMP, ProActive, Inc
Lisa Tonsager, DMI

1999: Patricia Gondek, CMP

1998: Terri Carlton, CMP, Blue Cross Blue Shield Association

1997: William R. Host, CMP. Roosevelt University

1996: Mary McPherson

1995: No winner

1994: Marcia Swan, CMP, Captive Resources

2014: Hirman Ahmad

2013: JuneElise Marasigan

2012: Kristin Ferraris

2011: No winner

2010: Bradley Kenaga

2009: Svetlana Kramarova

2020:

Allison Hines, NHS Global Events
Mallory Mondloch, Choose Chicago
Jessica Lindberg, Edward Fox Photography & Video


2019:

Kara Ferguson, American Society of Anesthesiologists
Erika Johnson, Chicago History Museum

2018:

Kim Funk, Radisson Blu Aqua Hotel Chicago
Amanda Jackson, CMP, Network Services Company
Hilary Saurer, River Roast 

2017:

Justine Radies, CNA Insurance Companies
Angela Vazquez, LondonHouse Chicago
Sasha Sook, CMP, Summits of Chicago

2016:

Brook Weidman, The W Hotels of Chicago
Lindsay Woike, American College of Healthcare Executives
Emily Yao, Paramount Events

2015:

Tanya Kinsman, CMP, American Dental Association
Christie Springer, Hard Rock Cafe Chicago
Greg Wersler, ComedySportz of Chicago

2014:   

Sara Broderick,Wynn Las Vegas
Melissa Hahn, CMP, Meetings & Incentives Worldwide, Inc.
Adam Hud, PSAV
Kris Marinelli-Jebson, MGM International
Anthony Molino, Hiltons of Chicago
Melissa Swakow, NHS Global

2013:

Cesar Barradas, MSAT, CMP
Kathleen Clickett
Justin Ely
Jill Kaplan
David Kinney
Carolyn Paradowski, CMP
Jaime Paton, CMP
Alli Schwartz

2012:

Jill Brown Smith
George Chrisopulos
Rhonda Grizzard
Jennifer Radcliffe
Tina Reedy
Katherine Strandquist
Anne Zambrano

2011:

Conor Cunneen
Danielle Czyz
Andrew Ettenhofer
Svetlana Kramarova-Battaglin
Kelly Williams, CMP

2010:

Meghan Keelean
Emily Miller
Kristine Morgan, CMP
Kathleen Nelson

2009:

Courtney M. Anderson, CMP
Alison Ray, CMP
Pamela Patsavas, CSEP
Erin Stahowiak
Jeffrey Urban, CMP

2008:

Kristine Buechsenschuetz
Katie Cavarretta
Beth Ciampi
Tobey Giese
Keri Hinton
Aine O'Brien

2007:

Cynthia Balcer
Jeff Gassaway
Jacqueline Ingram
Karen Jarboe
Erin Seal
Bobbie Soeder

2006:

Kevin Boland
Kori Gassaway
Cherai Lewis
Alisa Peters, CMP
Jamie Shamhart
Deborah Supan

2005:

Jill Angelo Cummins
Jenny de Borja
Karen Emanuelson, CMP
Craig Raughton
Michele Snyder
Sonal Sullivan
Rob Wennerstrom

2004:

Patty Coen
Lanie Hartman
Jon Hixon
Mekeda Johnson
Kate Williams
Sharon Young

2003:

Susan Avery
Mike Hamilton
Kevin Hinton
Aileen Laracuente
Jennie Miller, CMP
Peggy Pissarreck, CMP

2002:

Aaron Adair
Amanda Bonnell
Rick Hud
Toni Kosaris
Denise Mongoven

2001:

Sandra Delgado
Ken Fischang, CHME, CMP
Jim Grillo
Donna Masiulewicz, CMP
Kimberlie Nitz, CMP
Katie Otto, CMP
Shannon Villeneuve

2000:

Gayle Bonforte, CMP
Karen Hamilton, CMP
Candace Hoffman
Stephanie Quinn
Patty Stevens
Janet Sullivan

1999:

Melissa Burger
Charlotte Consentino
Nancy Powell
Hayat Pronovost
Jule Uddfolk

1998:

Sara Bailey
Linda Burns
Stacy Lucherini
Grace Ann Mark
Liten Swanson
Kelly Wood

1997:

Bob Beach, CMP
Vicky Betzig, CMP
Gay Z. Boundy
Denise Cat
Bill O'Donnell
Barb Quigley, CMP

1996:

Pat Dolan, CMP
Sara Marach
Jennifer Snyder
Tracy Furner Stein

1995:

Donna Bongiovanni
Sherri Budz
Nancy Day
Debra Govaker

1994:

Cynthia Carlson
William Host, CMP
Kathy Miller
Peg Noone
Louise Olson, CMP
Norma Taylor, CMP

1993:

Carol A.Balbanow, CMP
Kimberly Edwards
Marlene Elliott
Lauree Harp
Agnes Lorincz, CMP
Terry O'Brien

1992:

Jill Fritz
Karen Marsch
Steve Wagmeister

2020:  Emily Thompson, American Epilepsy Society

2019: Jordan Kusiak, River Roast 

2016: Emily Piotrowski, CNA Insurance

2014: Alise Zarina 

Connect with Us

Conversations + Connections

 

 

 
 
 
 

Job Postings


MORE JOBS