Top Performing Chapter Award
August 20, 2020
August Program and Networking
Update on State of Meetings in Denver and MPI after 5
More information and registration


Congratulations!
While we were unable to gather for our annual GalAuction in June, the hard work and dedication ...
could not go unrecognized...

Top Performing Chapter Award

 

 

MPI Rocky Mountain Chapter Past Awards Recipients

Planner of the Year

2019 - Tiffany Carson CMP
2018 - Debbi Beldon
2017 - Lori Bennett CCM, CMP
2016 - Carolyn Riggs CMP
2015 - Carol Porter CMP
2014 - Teri Awwad 
2013 - Leslie Lloyd CMP 
2012 - Tracey Rath
2011 - Danny Findley
2010 - Stacie Cisco CMP
2009 - Cari “Cas” Strouse CMP, CMM
2008 - Amy Drotar CMP
2007 - Steve Kinsley
2006 - Terri Utecht CMP
2005 - Michael Smith CMP
2004 - Devon Binder CMP
2003 - Donna Watford CMP, CMM
2002 - Allison Kinsley CMP, CMM
2001 - Brooke Sommers CMP, CMM
2000 - Lesa Goodman
1999 - Cheryl Shackelford
1998 - Pennye McFarland
1997 - Jeri Wagner CMP
1996 - Beth Narva
1995 - Patsy Bowen
1994 - Eleanore Swanson CMP
1993 - Gail Turner
1992 - Jessica White CMP
1991 - Robert G. McGrath CMP
1990 - Stephanie Thurston
1989 - Connie Maslow CMP
1988 - Doris Ahrnsbrak
1987 - Gail Gorman
1986 - Kathy Price

Supplier of the Year

2019 - Nancy Maffucci
2018 - Todd Seymour
2017 - Amanda Kliem
2016 - Jennefer Weeks
2015 - Amanda Vrbas 
2014 - Dana Rains, CMP
2013 - Donna Horri
2012 - Kathy Reak
2011 - Wendy Klein, CMP
2010 - Megan Larson
2009 - Heather McCarthy Savoca
2008 - Colleen Kaiser
2007 - Jennifer Winget CMP, CHME
2006 - Megan Meyers
2005 - Lucy Shemilt
2004 - Tracey Kirk CMM
2003 - Patricia Farmer
2002 - Julie Stovroff
2001 - Kristin Hutton
2000 - Erik Bader
1999 - Ellen Larson
1998 - Ge Moore
1997 - Janet Arndt
1996 - Thomas Weiskopf
1995 - Barb Taylor Carpender CMM
1994 - Sharon Schoeffield
1993 - Mary Keener
1992 - John Bertrand
1991 - Bruce Whitaker
1990 - Jeri Clouatre
1989 - Rickie Hall
1988 - Harry Damm
1987 - Mike Davis
1986 - Kay Fair

Rising Star Award

2019 - Genevieve Belou
2018 - Rebecca Sosa
2017 - Nikki Bibbero
2016 - Birgit Whitelaw
2015 - Stephanie Sadri 
2014 - Tina Schwab
2013 - Amanda Jackson
2012 - Lori Bennett, CMP
2011 - Tiffany Carson
2010 - Joyce Reilly
2009 - Danny Findley
2008 - Katy Burley & Stephanie Orr
2007 - Karly Stein
2006 - Susan Diamond
2005 - Heather McCarthy-Savoca
2004 - MaryBeth Showalte
2003 - Tracey Kirk CMM

Industry Partner of the Year

2019 - Hermes Worldwide, Inc. & Visit Aurora
2018 - Allwell Rents
2017 - Visit Vail Valley/Vail Valley Partnership
2016 - Visit Casper
2015 - All Digital Photo & Video & Catering By Design/By Design Event Décor

Unsung Hero Award

2004 - Cynthia Bunning CMP
2003 - Caroline Fassora
2002 - Devon Binder CMP
2001 - Wendy Pifer

President's Award of Excellence

2019 - Keith and Freddie Templeton
2018 - Board Member’s Supporters
2017 - Russ Aagaard
2017 - Heather McCarthy-Savoca
2016 - LeAnn Gunnell
2015 - Tracey Rath
2015 - Tiffany Carson CMP 
2014 - Nancy Cooper 
2013 - Kelly Kucera
2013 - Traci Beauchene, CMP
2013 - Stacie Cisco CMP
2012 - Debbie Taylor
2012 - Communications Team
2011 - Membership Team
2010 - Embassy Suites Loveland
2010 - Terri Utecht, CMP
2009 - Ashley Davis CMP
2008 - Dancing with the MPI Stars Gala Committee
2008 - PCMA/MPI Golf Tournament Committee
2007 - Cherie Hogue
2007 - Donna Watford CMP, CMM
2007 - Keith and Freddie Templeton
2006 - Terri Utecht CMP
2006 - Keith and Freddie Templeton
2005 - Barb Taylor Carpender CMM
2005 - Devon Binder CMP

Member Milestone Award  - formerly PRAISE Award

2019 - Paula Herrera
2018 - Carolyn Riggs, CMP
2017 - Denise Donnahoo
2016 - Carolyn Riggs
2015 - Birgit Whitelaw 
2014 - Sarah Franzese 
2013 - Terri Woodin CMP, CHSE
2012 - Carolyn Van Way
2011 - Tiffany Carson
2010 - Carolyn Van Way
2009 - Vivan Shaw
2008 - Crystal Stephen
2007 - Kylie Inglee
2006 - Monica Myhill CMP
2005 - Beth Hamilton
2004 - Beth Hamilton
2003 - Tracey Kirk CMM
2002 - Douglas Grebenc

Industry Legacy Award in Honor of Sandy Gerety

2019 - Patty “Trixie” Farmer
2018 - Ellen Collins, CMP HMCC
2017 - Sidney Stoper
2016 - Kathy Reak
2015 - Barb Taylor Carpender CMM, CHSC
2014 - Not Awarded
2013 - Not Awarded
2012 - Carol Krugman MEd, CMP, CMM
2011 - Steve Kinsley
2010 - Susan Meeske
2009 - Not Awarded
2008 - Jan Detweiler
2007 - Tracey Kirk CMM
2006 - Donna Watford CMP, CMM
2005 - Cheryl Shackelford
2004 - Richard Harter CMP
2003 - Sarah MacQuiddy
2002 - Karen Garcia
1999 - Lynn Belanger
1998 - Doug Wittenberg
1997 - Tim Litherland
1993 - John Schafer
1992 - Doris Finnie

Outstanding Committee Chair (formerly Outstanding Committee/Special Projects Award)

2019 - Angela “Fig” Wirkler
2018 - Nancy Scholes
2017 - Amy Ribich Evans HMCC
2016 - LeAnn Gunnell
2015 - Shannon Dempsey, CHSP
2014 - 40th Anniversary Celebration & Auction Committee
2013 - 2012 Annual Auction Committee
2012 - MPI Road Show
2011 - Project Angel Heart
2010 - Leadership Skills Series
2009 - Chinese Auction
2008 - DNC Education Event followed by the Silent and Live Auction
2007 - Leadership Day: Charting Your Leadership Path

Meeting & Hospitality Award of Excellence

(Combined Special Event Venue, Silver Plate and Property/Company of the Year Awards)

2019 Venue Over 50 attendees - Red Rocks Amphitheatre/Aramark
2019 Venue Under 50 attendees - Hyatt Regency Aurora - Denver Conference Center
2018 Venue Over 50 attendees - The Broadmoor
2018 Venue Under 50 attendees - Embassy Suites by Hilton Boulder
2017 Venue Over 50 attendees - CEAVCO Audio Visual
2017 Venue Under 50 attendees - Woolley’s Classic Suites
2016 Venue Over 50 attendees - The Westin Westminster
2016 Venue Under 50 attendees - Embassy Suites by Hilton Loveland Hotel Conference Center & Spa
2015 Venue Over 50 attendees - Renaissance Denver Downtown City Center
2015 Venue Under 50 attendees - Crowne Plaza Denver Downtown
2014 Level I - The Westin Snowmass Resort
2014 Level II - The Fort Restaurant
2014 Level III - Space Foundation
2013 Level I - Denver Marriott South at Park Meadows
2013 Level II - Embassy Suites Denver Downtown Convention Center
2012 Platinum/Diamond Level - Hyatt Regency at Colorado Convention Center
2012 Gold/Silver Level - Westin Westminster
2012 Copper/Friends Level - The Palm
2011 Platinum/Diamond Level - Embassy Suites Denver Downtown Convention Center
2011 Gold/Silver Level - The Curtis Hotel
2011 Copper/Friends Level - Beaver Run Resort
2010 Category 1 - Omni Interlocken Resort
2010 Category 2  - Doubletree Denver Tech Center Hotel
2010 Category 3 - Hyatt Regency Denver at the Colorado Convention Center
2009 Category 1 - Hilton Garden Inn Downtown
2009 Category 2  - Crowne Plaza Denver Airport
2009 Category 3 - Keystone Resort and Conference Center

Special Event Venue Award

2008 - Keystone Resort and Conference Center 
2007 - Grand Hyatt Denver – Downtown

MPI Global Awards

2014 - Backpacks 2 Briefcases - RISE Award for Community Achievement in Marketplace Excellence
2009 - Chapter Of the Year Award
2006 - Barb Taylor Carpender CMM - International Supplier of the Year
2006 - Brooke Sommers CMP, CMM - International Global Paragon Award of Excellence
2006 - Donna Watford CMP, CMM - Award of Excellence for Outstanding Achievement in Special Projects (2004-2005 Ruby Payne Project)

Silver Plate Award

2008 - Marriott Denver Tech Center 
2007 - Omni Interlocken Resort
2006 - McCormick’s Catering at The Oxford Hotel
2005 - Grand Hyatt Denver
2004 - Denver Marriott City Center and The Magnolia Hotel
2003 - The Stanley Hotel
2002 - Doubletree Westminster
2001 - Westin Hotel Westminster
2000 - Omni Interlocken Resort
1999 - Doubletree Hotel Denver 
1998 - Coors Field/ Aramark Catering
1997 - Lakewood Country Club
1996 - Three Tomatoes Catering
1995 - Panache Catering
1994 - Doubletree Hotel Denver SE
1993 - Scanticon Conference Center
1992 - Embassy Suites Denver Southeast
1991 - Hyatt Regency Tech Center - Denver
1990 - Stouffer Concourse Hotel
1989 - Hyatt Regency Tech Center - Denver

Property/Company of the Year

2006 - The Arrangers 
2005 - Conferon Global Services 
2004 - ESPN Zone Denver
2003 - Loews Denver Hotel
2002 - Pro Entertainment
2001 - Holiday Inn Northglenn/DIA
2000 - Dave & Busters
1999 - Loews Denver Hotel
1998 - Adam’s Mark Denver
1997 - J & S Audio Visual, Inc.
1996 - Inverness Hotel & Conference Center
1995 - IRIS, Inc.
1994 - RE/MAX
1993 - Copper Mountain Resort
1992 - Red Lion Hotel/Denver
1991 - Hyatt Regency Denver
1990 - Denver Hilton South
1989 - Hyatt Regency Denver
1988 - Sheraton Denver Tech 
1987 - Doubletree Hotel 
1986 - Fairmont Hotel

Connect with Us